Here are images of the battalions’ emblems/crests/badges to which veterans on the Strathroy cenotaph were attached, to the best of our knowledge, at the time of their death or upon leaving the armed services.

All pole ‘banners have the emblem on a black, powder-coated background to allow the graphics to be prominent.

1st Canadian Infantry Battalion: Wilson William Cuddy, Arthur Holderness, Frederick William Jay, John Nunn, William Oscar O’Dell, Frederick Wilfred Robinson

 Denning's

1st Depot Battalion (Western Ontario Regiment): Thomas Edgar Norman, Joseph Harold Payne

1st & 4th Companies Machine Gun Corps: Hughie Dewar, John Brown

   Buesink

2nd Canadian Infantry Battalion: George E. Wallace

3rd Canadian Infantry Battalion: Robert Oscar Davis

3rd Battalion Canadian Railway Troops: George R. Urquhart

4th Canadian Infantry Battalion: James Neil McGeary

4th & 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles: William Henry Gough, Alexander Stuart Newton, Ralph Newton, George Main (5th)

4th & 8th Field Companies Canadian Military EngineersJames Wilson McCauley, Stormont McIntyre

9th Canadian Infantry Battalion: Ross Dickenson Briscoe

14th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Montreal Regiment): Cyril Lowe

15th Canadian Infantry Battalion – 48th Highlanders: Walter Treleaven Beer, James Warren Kellestine, Thomas Whyte Milliken, Asa John Patterson, Charles Perring

Encore Roofing

16th Canadian Infantry Battalion(Princess Mary’s Scottish): Arthur L. Lindsay

  co-operators

18th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Eastern Ontario): Reginald James Buchanan, Ernest Ivon Leaden, Edward T. Moore, Harold John Weise

19th Canadian Infantry Battalion: Ernest John Burtenshaw, Wilfred Vernon Sullivan

AVAILABLE FOR SPONSORSHIP

29th Canadian Infantry Battalion (B.C.): Andrew Gordon Small

AVAILABLE FOR SPONSORSHIP

47th Canadian Infantry Battalion (B.C.): Neil C. McLean, Charles Henry Smithrim

50th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Overseas B.C.): William Ernest Foxen (Military Cross)

AVAILABLE FOR SPONSORSHIP

54th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Kootenay): Henry Leonard Pembleton

AVAILABLE FOR SPONSORSHIP

58th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Prince Albert’s Own): Sydney Kemp

AVAILABLE FOR SPONSORSHIP

Canadian Expeditionary Force: Robert Walter Brown

AVAILABLE FOR SPONSORSHIP

99th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Essex): Thomas Baird Welch

Firefield Landscape

R.A.F. 101st Squadron: Wilfred H. Cooper

135th Middlesex Battalion & Overseas Regiment: William Frederick Adair, James Harvey Armstrong, William Samuel Cowan, Howard James

Royal Naval Air Force: Edgar Zephaniah Sexton

Canadian Army Medical Corps: James Abbott

Canadian Cyclist Battalion: Charles Reginald Bennett

Doug & Marion's
Twenty - Two Auto Body

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry: Arnold Oliver William Newbury

 Collins Barrow

Royal Canadian Dragoons: Eugene A. Reardon (aka Albert Simpkins)

Volunteer Aid Detachment: Alice Netteleton